High school girls tennis: 5A state tournament pairings unveiled Friday

33ft – stock.adobe.com

Class 5A State Tournament

UHSAA bracket

Note: The UHSAA is using RPI rankings to seed the state tournaments for the first time this season. Top nine seeds at each position receive a first-round by.

First singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Paige Frazier, Bonneville vs. No. 17 Anna Barton, Salem Hills
No. 9 Kaiya Endo, Cottonwood vs. No. 24 Maurlee Luck, Uintah
No. 13 Madison Galbraith, Springville vs. No. 20 Anna Jones, Stansbury
No. 12 Samantha Kiburtz, Highland vs. No. 21 Annie Black, Bountiful
No. 15 Raquel Passey, Alta vs. No. 18 Brooklyn Petersen, Provo
No. 10 Caroline Moon, Lehi vs. No. 23 Paige Reynolds, Mountain View
No. 14 Raimie Hilton, Maple Mountain vs. No. 19 Lila Daines, Wasatch
No. 11 Emily Bown, Viewmont vs. No. 22 Gabby Trejo, Spanish Fork

Second singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Annalese Baumgardner, Uintah vs. No. 17 Kate Barton, Salem Hills
No. 9 Clare Bradley, Alta vs. No. 24 Lily Scoville, Mountain View
No. 13 Allison Chambers, Provo vs. No. 20 Jane Snow, East
No. 12 Damila Andrade, Hillcrest vs. No. 21 Meg Butler, Stansbury
No. 15 Sadie DeSpain, Lehi vs. No. 18 Aliya Benson, Wasatch
No. 10 Reese Fowles, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Sarah Webb, Cedar Valley
No. 14 Sophia Robison, Viewmont vs. No. 19 Paige Liston, Orem
No. 11 Ellie Spangler, Brighton vs. No. 22 Christina Eyring, Bountiful

Third singles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

  Is Zach Wilson still on track to return from injury against Steelers?

No. 16 Bailey Smith, Spanish Fork vs. No. 17 Maloree West, Brighton
No. 9 Sowmya Paritala, Hillcrest vs. No. 24 AUbrey Claderwood, Wasatch
No. 13 Gracie Decker, Orem vs. No. 20 Phoebe Dallimore, Bonneville
No. 12 Brooklyn Renfro, Alta vs. No. 21 Alexa Merrell, Uintah
No. 15 Halle Murphy, Springville vs. No. 18 Emmeline Burnett, Lehi
No. 10 Kennadee Gillette, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Abby Hyatt, Mountain View
No. 14 Hailey Johnson, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Mackenzee Nicholss, Salem Hills
No. 11 Olivia Kelemen, Provo vs. No. 22 Kate Campbell, Cottonwood

First doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Kaylee Jo Huber/Olivia Pope, Uintah vs. No. 17 Abigail Pickard/Sydney Adams, Timpanogos
No. 9 Annie Clark/Lily Sampson, Highland vs. No. 24 Aleah Hermanson/Kate Ethington, Spanish Fork
No. 13 Shaylee DeHart/Madison Graham, Salem Hills vs. No. 20 Eliza Tagge/Summer Lawrence, Wasatch
No. 12 Lydia Templeman/Halle Black, Springville vs. No. 21 Sophie Shrader/Myra O’Farrell, Jordan
No. 15 Sadie Erickson/Anna Fillmore, Viewmont vs. No. 18 Alexa Turley/Lucy West, Alta
No. 10 Laura Hammer/Andisyn Ball, Maple Mountain vs. No. 23 Jacklyn Wei/Lily Greenwood, Hillcrest
No. 14 Rebekah Palmer/Summer Willis, Bountiful vs. No. 19 Kylee Nielson/Alyssa Wheeler, Lehi
No. 11 Clara Parkin/Lucy Bell, East vs. No. 22 McKenzie Checketts/Dorrie Twede, Cedar Valley

Second doubles

Play-in matches (Sept. 23)

At Brighton High School

No. 16 Emma Christenson/Chloe Tuttle, Alta vs. No. 17 Harli Williams/Kayloni, Raymond
No. 9 Madeline Limback/Martina Cavieres, Park City vs. No. 24 Allie Trapnell/Kallie Kunz, Mountain View
No. 13 Breanna Villegas/Sarah Cowdell, Jordan vs. No. 20 Phoebe Roberts/Sophie Hopkin, Brighton
No. 12 Cara Vogrinec/Catherine Gladwell, Viewmont …read more

Source:: Deseret News – Sports News

  San Francisco 49ers start Jimmy Garoppolo after Trey Lance injury

      

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

BTS Feeling "Dynamite" at 2021 GRAMMY Awards

The performers admit they're honored to be the first K-pop group nominated at the GRAMMYs and send a special message to their Army fandom. Watch!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.