High school basketball, soccer: Section championship weekend scoreboard, schedule

Boys basketball

Central Coast Section

Open Division

Friday’s final

No. 1 Archbishop Riordan 59, No. 2 Archbishop Mitty 53

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Los Gatos (20-6) vs. No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (20-6) at Santa Clara HS, 7 p.m.

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Christopher (15-11) vs. No. 1 Valley Christian (12-14) at Santa Clara HS, 5 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Sacred Heart Cathedral (13-13) vs. No. 1 Santa Cruz (23-5) at Santa Clara HS, 1 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Menlo (16-7) vs. No. 1 Carmel (23-3) at Mission College, 7 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Oakwood (12-14) vs. No. 1 Shasta (23-3) at Mission College, 3 p.m.

North Coast Section

Open Division

Friday’s final

No. 1 Salesian 52, No. 2 De La Salle 43

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 4 Dougherty Valley (20-10) at No. 3 Dublin (24-8), 7 p.m.

Division II

Friday’s final

No. 6 Benicia 53, No. 1 Montgomery 50

Division III

Friday’s final

No. 1 University 65, No. 3 Piedmont 55

Division IV

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Ygnacio Valley (24-7) vs. No. 1 Justin-Siena (25-3) at Napa HS, 7 p.m.

Division V

Friday’s final

No. 1 Head-Royce 66, No. 7 Athenian 46

Girls basketball

Central Coast Section

Open Division

Friday’s final

No. 1 Archbishop Mitty 84, No. 6 St. Ignatius 44

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Branham (21-2) vs. No. 1 Evergreen Valley (21-5) at Mission College, 11 a.m.

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Christopher (20-6) vs. No. 1 Monta Vista (21-5) at Santa Clara HS, 3 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s final

No. 5 Notre Dame-SJ (13-12) vs. No. 2 Mills (19-7) at Santa Clara HS, 11 a.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s final

  Andy Cohen Could Make a RHONJ Power Move

No. 2 Half Moon Bay (16-9) vs. No. 1 Menlo School (17-9) at Mission College, 5 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Shasta (21-5) vs. No. 1 Crystal Springs Uplands (10-12) at Mission College, 1 p.m.

North Coast Section

Open Division

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Cardinal Newman (27-2) vs. No. 1 San Ramon Valley (28-1) at Dublin HS, 3 p.m.

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Salesian (20-10) vs. No. 1 California (25-4) at Dublin HS, 1 p.m.

Division II

Friday’s final

No. 1 Redwood 50, No. 6 Northgate 41

Division IV

Saturday’s final

No. 2 University-SF (24-6) vs. No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-8) at Alhambra HS, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer

Central Coast Section

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (16-2-4) vs. No. 1 St. Francis (20-0-2) at Santa Clara University, 5:30 p.m. 

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 4 Los Gatos (14-2-4) vs. No. 8 Hollister (11-9-2) at Del Mar HS, 12:30 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s final

No. 4 Alvarez (10-9-2) at No. 2 Christopher (17-2-2), 12:30 p.m.

Division IV

Saturday’s final

No. 2 King City (11-6-4) vs. No. 4 Monterey (14-5-1) at Christopher, 3 p.m.

Division V

Saturday’s final

No. 2 The King’s Academy (14-4-3) vs. No. 1 Stevenson (14-3-5) at Del Mar, 3 p.m.

North Coast Section

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 6 Berkeley (22-2-2) at No. 4 Dougherty Valley (17-4-4), 5 p.m. 

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 5 Maria Carrillo (13-4-5) at No. 2 Las Lomas (20-2-2), 7:30 p.m. 

Girls soccer

Central Coast Section

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (18-1-1) vs. No. 1 St. Francis (17-1-2) at Santa Clara University, 3 p.m. 

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 6 Homestead (13-5-2) vs. No. 1 Mountain View (14-3-4) at Sequoia, 12:30 p.m.

Division III

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Los Gatos (12-6-4) vs. No. 1 Piedmont Hills (13-7-1) at Del Mar, 10 a.m.

  Dear Abby: Overworked and stressed, my wife takes on another obligation — caring for elderly neighbor

Related Articles

High School Sports |


NCS basketball championships: Benicia boys Cinderella run ends with title, Northgate girls come up short

High School Sports |


Monumental: Head-Royce beats Athenian in NCS Division V final, wins first section title in school history

High School Sports |


Super Slam: Riordan’s ‘exclamation point’ dunk turns tide in Crusaders CCS Open championship

High School Sports |


No. 1 for a reason: Salesian too much for De La Salle, wins first NCS Open crown

High School Sports |


The dynasty continues: Dominant Mitty girls win eighth CCS Open title of the last decade

Division IV

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Soledad (17-3-2) vs. No. 1 Alvarez (14-6-1) at Christopher, 10 a.m.

Division V

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Nueva (15-4-1) vs. No. 1 Crystal Springs Uplands (18-1-1) at Sequoia, 10 a.m.

North Coast Section

Division I

Saturday’s final

No. 4 San Ramon Valley (17-3-2) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (17-4-4) at De La Salle, 7 p.m. 

Division II

Saturday’s final

No. 4 Tamalpais (14-4-5) at No. 2 Las Lomas (18-1-4), 5 p.m.

Division III

Friday’s final

No. 1 Miramonte 2, No. 2 Cardinal Newman 2 (Miramonte wins 5-4 on PKs)

(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *